2022 NYSF Schedule of Events

Tuesday, August 23

                  8:00 am          Dairy - Holsteins, Red & White Milking Shorthorn Arrival

                  8:00 am          Youth Building - Counties may begin moving in

                  4:00 pm          Beef -  First Rotation Arrival

                  6:00 am          Goats – Youth Goats Arrive


Wednesday, August 24

    

                  9:00 am          Beef - Check-in deadline with papers, Beef Barn

                  9:00 am          Goats – All Youth Goats in place

                  9:00 am          4-H Horse Show – Gymkhana Division 1, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  9:00 am          Dogs - 4-H Youth Dog Show – Coliseum

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Begin

                  10:00 am         Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am         Sheep – All Youth Sheep in place

                  10:00 am         Dairy - 4-H Beginner State Dairy Bowl Invitational, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  10:00 am         Beef - Youth Showmanship, Beef Barn

                  10:30 am         Goats – Mandatory Youth Exhibitor Meeting, Goat Tent

                  11:00 am          Sheep – Mandatory Exhibitors Meeting, Sheep Tent

                  12:00 pm         Beef - Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn

                  12:00 pm         Goats - Check in: Mandatory paper check AND handing in of  Meat Goat Project Record Books &

                                           Goat Educational Displays

                  12:30 pm          Dairy - 4-H Dairy Challenge Contest, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  1:00 pm            Youth Building - Robotics Challenge, Main Stage

                  2:00 pm           Beef - Junior Hereford Show, Beef Barn

                  3:30 pm           Goats - Team Goat Fitting Competition, Goat Tent

                  6:00 pm           Goats - Milk Production Contest – Preliminary Milkout, Dairy Goat Milking Parlor

                  6:00 pm           Goats - Tasting Goat Products and looking at resource guides, Goat Tent

                  9:00 pm           Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
 

Thursday, August 25

                  6:00 am          Goats - Milk Production Contest – First Official Milking, Dairy Goat Milking Parlor

                  9:00 am          4-H Horse Show – Gymkhana Division 1, 4-H Horse Show Ring, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue

                  TBD                 Youth Building - PiNY Demonstrations

                  9:15 am            4-H Youth Dairy Judging Contest, Dairy Cattle Center Arena  

                  10:00 am         Youth Building - Opens to the Public         

                  10:00 am         Sheep – 4-H Youth Fitting Contest

                  10:00 am         Goats - Deadline to submit Meat Goat Record Books

                  1:00 pm           Goats -  Products Identification Contest, Goat Tent

                  1:00 pm           Goats -  Knowledge Olympics Contest, Goat Tent

                  3:00 pm          Dairy – Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship – Part 1, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  6:00 pm          Goat - Milk Production Contest – Second Official Milking

                  9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 

Friday, August 26

                  8:00 am          Sheep – Market Sheep Weigh-In

                  9:00 am          Poultry - Youth Poultry Science Contest (registration at 8:00 am), Youth Arena

                  9:00 am          4-H Horse Show – Mounted Games Division 2, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue

                  9:15 am           Dairy - Youth Holstein Show, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am        Goats -  State 4-H Goat Bowl, Goat Tent        

                  12:00 pm        Sheep – Wool Judging, Sheep Tent

                  1:00 pm          Poultry - Youth Avian Bowl (registration at 12:30 pm), Youth Arena

                  1:00 pm          Sheep - Showmanship classes

                  2:30 pm         Youth Building - Wildlife Habitat Education Program (WHEP), Main Stage

                  4:00 pm         Goat - Youth Meat Goat Project Notebook Interviews, Goat Tent

                  6:00 pm         Beef - Exhibitor Potluck Dinner

                  6:00 pm         Goat – Cont. of Youth Meat Goat Notebook Interviews and Educational Activity for all

                                         Youth Goat Exhibitors

                 9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD
 

Saturday, August 27

                  8:30 am          Beef - 4-H Youth Breed Show/Showmanship, Beef Barn

                  8:30 am          Goats - Youth Pack Goat Show, Goat Tent

                  8:30 am          Sheep - Youth Sheep Show (Breed & Market Classes), Sheep Tent

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  11:00 am          4-H Horse Show - Drill, Parade & Quadrille Teams, Division 3, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  12:00 pm         Beef - Release of First Rotation Cattle & Campers

                  12:00 pm         Goats - Youth Meat Goat Market Kid Weigh-In, Goat Tent

                  1:00 pm           Beef - Barn Closed for Cleaning

                  1:00 pm           Dairy - Youth & Open Milking Shorthorn, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  2:00 pm          Goats – Youth Dairy Goat Fitting & Showmanship, Goat Tent

                  5:00 pm          Sheep - Awards Meeting, Sheep Tent

                  5:00 pm          Beef – Arrival of Second Rotation

                  6:00 pm          Sheep – Youth sheep released

                  8:30 pm          Swine – Youth swine may arrive, Swine barn

                  9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

Sunday, August 28

                  9:00 am          Beef - Check-in deadline with papers, Beef Barn

                  9:00 am          Swine – All Youth Swine must be in place, Swine barn

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue

                  9:15 am           Horse – check-in for Horse Judging and Hippology

                  10:00 am        Goats – Youth Dairy Goat Breed Show, Goat Tent

                  10:00 am        NYS 4-H Horse Judging Contest

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am        Beef - Jr. Highland Show

                  12:00 pm        Beef - Jr. Angus Show

                   1:00 pm          NYS 4-H Horse Hippology Contest

                  2:00 pm          Youth Building - Great 4-H Cookoff, Main Stage

                  2:00 pm          Swine – Mandatory Youth Exhibitor Meeting, Swine barn

                  2:30 pm          Swine -  ESYS (Empire Scholarship Youth Swine Contest) Program Check-In, Swine barn

                  2:30 pm          Swine - Youth market hog weigh-in, Swine barn

                  3:00 pm          Swine - Contest Records and Paperwork Due, Swine barn

                  4:00 pm          Dairy - Little Britches Showmanship, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  4:00 pm          Swine - ESYS Contest Interviews / ESYS Contest Written Exam, Swine barn

                  6:00 pm          Swine - exhibitor Family Dinner in Show Ring, Swine barn

                  6:00 pm          Beef - Exhibitor Potluck Dinner, Beef Barn

                  7:00 pm          Goats - Family Fellowship Gathering, Goat Tent

                  8:00 pm          Swine - Posters & Educational Displays MUST be in place, Swine barn

                  9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

                  11:00 pm          Dairy - Move Out

Monday, August 29

         

                  8:00 am         4-H Horse Show – Western Division 5, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  9:30 am         Goat - Meat Goat Show, Goat Tent

                  9:50 am         Swine - ESYS Participant Photo, Swine barn  

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am        Swine - ESYS Market Hog Show & Showmanship / Exhibitor Lunch Provided, Swine barn

                  2:00 pm         Swine - ESYS Contest Public Presentation, Swine barn

                  2:00 pm         Goat – Youth Goat Judging Clinic, Goat Tent

                  3:00 pm         Goat - Youth Goat Judging Contest, Goat Tent

                  5:00 pm         Livestock - Livestock Skillathon, Youth Arena (pole barn)

                  9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

        

Tuesday, August 30

                  7:30 am         Livestock - Livestock Judging Contest (FFA coordinated) - Beef Barn

                  8:00 am         4-H Horse Show – Driving Division 4, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  11:00 am         Goat – Youth Goat Obstacle Course Contest, Goat Tent

                  12:00 pm        Swine - ESYS Parent Feedback Meeting, Swine barn

                  1:00 pm          Beef - Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn

                  2:00 pm         Youth Building - Fashion Revue, Main Stage

                  2:00 pm         4-H Horse Show – Driving Division 6, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  3:00 pm         Swine - ESYS Corn Hole Tournament, Swine barn

                  3:00 pm         Beef - NYS Champion Female Competition, Beef Barn

                  3:00 pm         Goats – Youth Award Ceremony, Goat Tent

                  4:00 pm         Goats – Youth Goats Released, Goat Tent

                  6:00 pm         Swine - Youth Quiz Bowl, Swine barn

                  7:00 pm         Swine - ESYS Scavenger Hunt, Swine barn

                  8:00 pm         Swine - ESYS Ice Cream Social, Swine barn

                  9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 

Wednesday, August 31

                  8:00 am          4-H Horse Show – Miniature Horse Division 7, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  9:00 am          Beef - Youth Breed Show/Showmanship, Beef Barn

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:05 am         Swine - Youth Fitting and Showmanship, Swine barn

                  1:00 pm           Swine – Youth Market Hog & Breeding Classes, Swine barn

                  4:00 pm          Beef - Release of Second Rotation Cattle & Campers

                  5:00 pm          Beef - Barn Closed for Cleaning

                  7:00 pm          Swine - Release of all Youth Swine, Swine barn

                  9:00 pm          Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 

Thursday, September 1

                 9:00 am           4-H Horse Show - Western Dressage Division 8, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                 9:15 am             Dairy - 4-H / FFA Youth Dairy Judging, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                 3:00 pm           Dairy – Youth Dairy Cattle Showmanship – Part 2, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                 4:00 pm           Beef – Arrival of Third Rotation

                 9:00 pm           Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 

Friday, September 2

                  9:00 am        Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue                 

                  9:00 am        Beef - Check-in deadline with papers, Beef Barn

                  9:00 am        Poultry - Youth Egg Preparation Demo Contest, 4-H Youth Building

                  9:00 am        4-H Horse Show – English Dressage Division 9, 4-H Horse Show Ring             

                  9:15 am          Dairy -  Youth Guernsey & Ayrshire Shows, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  9:45 am         Poultry - Turkey & Chicken BBQ Contest, 4-H Youth Building

                  10:00 am       Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am       Youth Building - Public Presentations, Main Stage

                  12:00 pm       Beef - Hay Bale Throwing Contest, Beef Barn

                  12:30 pm        Dairy - Youth Brown Swiss & Jersey Shows, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  2:00 pm         Beef - Youth Showmanship, Beef Barn

                  9:00 pm        Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

        

Saturday, September 3

                  8:00 am          Rabbit & Cavy - Youth Show Check-in, Youth Arena

                  9:00 am          Poultry - Youth Poultry Show (Breed & Showmanship), Poultry Barn

                  9:00 am          Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue 

                  9:00 am          4-H Horse Show – English Dressage Division 9, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  10:00 am         Rabbit & Cavy  - Youth Show, Youth Arena

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - 1st Robotics Demonstration, Main Stage

                  7:00 pm          Dairy - Little Britches Showmanship, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 

Sunday, September 4

                  8:00 am         4-H Horse Show – Hunt Seat Division 10, Saddle Seat Division 11, 4-H Horse Show Ring

                  9:00 am         Rabbit & Cavy  - Youth Science Decathlon, Youth Arena

                  9:00 am         Youth Building - Evaluation of 4-H Projects Continue 

                  10:00 am        Youth Building - Opens to the Public

                  3:00 pm         Rabbit & Cavy - Youth Awards, Youth Arena

                  6:00 pm         Beef - Exhibitor Potluck Dinner, Beef Barn

                  7:00 pm         Dairy - Supreme Champion Presentation, Dairy Cattle Center Arena

                  9:00 pm         Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD

 

Monday, September 5

                  10:00 am         Youth Building - Opens to the Public        

                  12:00 am          Dairy - Colored Breeds Release (Open/Youth)

                  TBA                  4-H Horse Show – Hunt Seat Division 10, Coliseum                          

                  9:00 am           Beef - 4-H Youth Breed Show/Showmanship, Beef Barn

                  5:00 pm           Beef - Release of Third Rotation Cattle & Campers

                  9:00 pm           Youth Building - Closed to Public, Youth Activities TBD